General Privacy Policy

This privacy policy provides you with general information about Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences’ processing of personal data, as well as the rights that you as a data subject can use. 

See also the privacy policy for students for information about the processing of personal data in specific systems and services. 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, represented by the Rector, is the data controller for the processing of personal data that takes place in our organisation. The task of following this up on a daily basis has been delegated in accordance with internal guidelines. 

Why do we process your personal data? 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences processes the personal data we need to fulfil the responsibilities within our core activities, which are research and education, artistic development work and innovation, and work within administrative areas. 

Legal basis for processing personal data 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences’ processing of personal data is primarily pursuant to laws and associated regulations. This is mainly the Act relating to universities and university colleges and associated regulations. 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences also processes personal data as a result of obligations to the Working Environment Act, the Procurement Act and the General Application Act – all with associated regulations. 

Furthermore, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences processes personal data as a result of the rules stipulated in the Public Administration Act, the Archives Act, the Freedom of Information Act, the Personal Data Act, the Bookkeeping Act etc. 

What type of personal data do we process and how are they processed? 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences is dependent on processing personal data about you as a student or user. 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences must comply with the Personal Data Act, the Public Administration Act, the Archives Act and the Freedom of Information Act so that your personal data is processed in a responsible, correct and secure manner. 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences has several electronic registries and systems that contain personal data. 

Here is an overview of the data we collect, where it is stored, what it is used for, how you can gain access to it and have the data deleted if you so wish. 

Where do we collect your personal data from? 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences collects personal data from you in connection with applications and other inquiries. 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences also collects personal data from many other sources. Examples are other public sector agencies, such as the Norwegian Tax Administration, the Norwegian Labour Inspection Authority, the Police, the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration and Norwegian Customs. 

In addition, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences may collect personal data from foreign authorities pursuant to international regulations or agreements. 

Who receives your personal data? 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences may disclose personal data where there is a legal basis to do so.  

Among other things, this includes disclosure to 

  • data processors and joint data controllers 
  • other public sector agencies (e.g. the Police, the emergency services, the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration, the Norwegian Tax Administration, Statistics Norway) 
  • other organisations in the university and university college sector 
  • foreign authorities pursuant to international regulations or agreements, and where there are grounds for disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act and the Public Administration Act etc. 

How long do we store your personal data? 

Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences processes your personal data for as long as necessary. The length will vary according to the type of processing involved. In addition, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences has a duty to archive pursuant to the Archives Act. As a general rule, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences must therefore also store the information after administrative procedures have been completed. 

Your rights

Data subjects at Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences have several rights. These may include the right to access, the rectification of errors, the right to erase, the right to demand restricted processing, the right to object, the right to data portability, the right to withdraw consent, and the right to appeal. 

Get more information about your rights, including the possibility of appeal (Datatilsynet.no) 

There are some exceptions to these rights. For example, there are exceptions to the right to information and access when this is necessary to uncover breaches of the regulations we manage, and when the information is subject to a duty of confidentiality pursuant to law. There are also exceptions to the right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing. This applies when Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences is required by law to store the personal data, e.g. in accordance with the Archives Act. 

About profiling and automated decisions

Some of Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences’ processing is partially automated or fully automated. 

You can always request to have automated decisions reviewed by a case officer. You may also contact Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences to give your views on the decision, or to dispute the decision. 

Published Nov. 17, 2021 12:46 PM - Last modified Nov. 30, 2021 9:02 AM